NIO's Q2 Revenue Jumps 69% as EV Deliveries and Margins Improve
NIO delivered 107,658 EVs in Q2 2026 and lifted revenue 69.1% year-over-year, while stronger vehicle margins sharply narrowed its operating loss.
NIO’s second-quarter numbers show an EV company selling far more vehicles without giving all of that growth back through deeper losses.
The Chinese automaker delivered 107,658 vehicles in Q2 2026, up 49.4 percent year-over-year and 29 percent from the first quarter. NIO’s September 1 earnings release puts quarterly revenue at RMB 32.14 billion (US$4.74 billion), a 69.1-percent increase from a year earlier.
The important detail is not just that revenue grew faster than deliveries. NIO’s vehicle margin reached 18.5 percent, up from 10.3 percent in Q2 2025. Its operating loss narrowed to RMB 347.2 million (US$51.2 million) from RMB 4.91 billion a year earlier.
NIO still posted a GAAP net loss of RMB 528 million (US$77.8 million), so this is not an uncomplicated profitability story. It is, however, a much healthier set of numbers than the company was reporting one year ago.
NIO’s Q2 2026 Results at a Glance
- Deliveries: 107,658 vehicles, up 49.4 percent year-over-year
- Vehicle sales: RMB 29.06 billion, up 80.1 percent
- Total revenue: RMB 32.14 billion, up 69.1 percent
- Vehicle margin: 18.5 percent, up from 10.3 percent a year earlier
- Gross margin: 18.4 percent, up from 10.0 percent
- Operating loss: RMB 347.2 million, down from RMB 4.91 billion
- GAAP net loss: RMB 528 million, down from RMB 4.99 billion
NIO also reported an adjusted non-GAAP operating profit of RMB 206.9 million and adjusted net profit of RMB 26.1 million. Those figures exclude items such as share-based compensation, so the GAAP loss remains the more conservative headline. Still, the adjusted results reinforce the direction of travel: the business is much closer to covering its operating costs than it was in 2025.
More Volume, Better Product Mix
The company’s three-brand portfolio supplied the growth. The premium NIO brand delivered 60,945 vehicles during the quarter, family-focused ONVO contributed 29,124, and compact-EV brand firefly added 17,589.
NIO says vehicle sales increased faster than delivery volume because of both higher unit sales and a stronger average selling price tied to product mix. That is the useful part of the result. Rapid volume growth is much less impressive when it comes from discounting, but an 8.2-percentage-point year-over-year improvement in vehicle margin suggests NIO did not simply buy sales with lower prices.
The quarter-over-quarter comparison is more restrained. Vehicle margin slipped slightly from 18.8 percent in Q1 to 18.5 percent in Q2, while gross margin eased from 19.0 to 18.4 percent. The company attributes the small gross-margin decline partly to vehicle sales, power solutions, parts, accessories, and after-sales services.
That makes Q2 look like real progress rather than a clean victory. NIO has moved well beyond the 10-percent vehicle margin it reported a year ago, but it still has to manage costs across three brands, a busy launch schedule, retail operations, and one of the industry’s largest proprietary charging and battery-swap networks.
August Deliveries Kept NIO Above 35,000
NIO paired its earnings report with August delivery figures. The company delivered 35,836 vehicles in August, up 14.5 percent year-over-year and almost level with July’s 35,934.
The August mix included 21,174 NIO-brand vehicles, 8,810 ONVO models, and 5,852 firefly cars. Year-to-date deliveries reached 262,893 vehicles, a 57.9-percent increase, while cumulative deliveries rose to 1,260,485.
That monthly result matters because NIO’s Q3 outlook requires consistent volume. The company is targeting 108,000 to 111,000 deliveries for the third quarter, along with revenue between RMB 33.29 billion and RMB 34.05 billion. July and August together account for 71,770 vehicles, leaving NIO needing roughly 36,000 to 39,000 in September to reach its delivery target.
The guidance is a company forecast, not a guaranteed result. At the low end, it would still represent 24-percent year-over-year delivery growth.
Battery Swapping Is Becoming a Three-Brand System
NIO’s physical infrastructure remains a key part of the cost and customer-experience equation. On August 7, the company opened its 4,000th battery-swap station and its first fifth-generation station.
The fifth-generation design is especially relevant because NIO says it supports vehicles from NIO, ONVO, and firefly. Integrating all three brands can put more vehicles through the same network, which is essential if the capital-intensive swap model is going to benefit from scale.
Battery swapping lets a compatible EV exchange its depleted pack for a charged one instead of waiting at a fast charger. It can make long-distance stops brief and separates battery ownership from the car when paired with a battery-as-a-service plan. The trade-off is obvious: swap stations require standardized packs, specialized equipment, land, inventory, and steady utilization.
NIO’s improved margins do not prove that the swap network has solved that economic challenge. They do show that the company can expand deliveries and infrastructure while keeping vehicle margins near 19 percent.
Why NIO’s Results Matter
NIO does not currently sell vehicles in Canada, so this is not a local buying announcement. Its results still matter to the wider EV market because they show how quickly a multi-brand Chinese automaker can increase volume, improve mix, and spread technology across several price bands.
Western automakers are trying to balance many of the same pressures: sell more EVs, reduce battery and manufacturing costs, fund software, and build charging support without damaging margins. NIO’s answer combines premium vehicles, lower-priced sub-brands, and a proprietary energy network. Q2 suggests that model is becoming more financially credible, even though the company remains loss-making under GAAP.
The next test is whether NIO can finish Q3 inside its delivery and revenue targets without surrendering the margin gains that made this quarter stand out. Growth is no longer the only number worth watching.